TMT steel bar

Today tmt bar price 2023 | tmt steel bar Price List Per Kg In India

TMT bar is one of the most essential building materials when building your own home, and it has a significant impact on construction costs. Thus, we need to know the current price per KG of steel.

Steel is one of the most expensive and widely utilized building materials since its price is higher than that of other materials. Without steel, no building project can be finished. Because concrete is weak in tension forces and strong in compression, steel bar reinforcing is employed to give concrete its tensile strength.

According to India Standard Specifications, steel is delivered as rolled steel bars in a range of diameters.

The list of steel bar diameters that are often used in India for building projects is shown below.

  • 8 mm
  • 10 mm
  • 12 mm
  • 16 mm
  • 20 mm
  • 25 mm
  • 32 mm
  • 40 mm

If you need a large amount of steel, you may order straight from steel producers or buy steel bars from nearby material suppliers.

Table of Contents

Steel Cost Per Pound as of 2023

The current price per kg of TMT steel is as follows:

Steel Price Per Kg for Fe-500 Grade

Brands8 mm10 mm12 mm16 mm20 mm25 mm
TATA Tiscon73.3073.5573.5373.7473.9169.49
JSW Steel732.2770.1675.1975.1975.1975.19
Kamdhenu58.6057.5057.5057.5057.5057.60
Sail79.3079.3079.3079.3078.3078.30
Vizag66.6966.6967.8767.8767.8767.87
Primegold59.60589.5660.7560.7560.7560.75
A1 Gold63.6563.5863.6863.6864.6864.68
Ultra TMT65.5465.5464.2464.2464.2465.54
Meenakshi54.8055.2652.2652.2653.2653.80
Tirupati TMT60.5060.5060.0060.0060.0059.95
Birla TMT74.0075.8075.8075.8075.8075.80

Steel Price Per Kg For Fe-415 Grade

Brands8 mm10 mm12 mm16 mm20 mm25 mm
TATA Tiscon68.3068.5568.5368.7469.9169.49
JSW Steel72.2772.1670.1970.1972.1972.19
Kamdhenu55.6055.5057.5057.5057.5057.60
Sail78.3078.3087.3081.3080.3080.30
Vizag63.6963.6963.8766.8766.8766.87
Primegold55.6055.5660.7560.7560.7560.75
A1 Gold57.6557.5857.6857.6857.6857.68
Ultra TMT62.5464.5463.2463.2463.2464.54
Meenakshi55.8052.2652.2652.2652.2652.80
Tirupati TMT58.5058.5058.0058.0058.0058.95
Birla TMT69.0069.8069.8070.8070.8070.80

Steel Price Per Kg For Fe-250 Grade

Brands8 mm10 mm12 mm16 mm20 mm25 mm
TATA Tiscon65.3065.5565.5367.7470.9169.49
JSW Steel65.2765.1665.1966.1966.1966.19
Kamdhenu55.6055.5055.5057.5057.5057.60
Sail68.3068.3068.3069.3069.3069.30
Vizag62.6962.6962.8766.8766.8766.87
Primegold56.6056.5656.7558.7558.7558.75
A1 Gold58.6558.5858.6859.6859.6859.68
Ultra TMT61.5461.5461.2462.2462.2462.54
Meenakshi50.8050.2650.2651.2651.2651.80
Tirupati TMT59.5059.5059.0059.0059.0059.95
Birla TMT62.0062.8062.8063.8063.8063.80

Price of Different Types of Steel Products

Steel ProductsCost of steel per KgCost of steel per tonneCost of steel per pound
Steel Rebar46.546500102.51
Wire Rod43.34530095.90
Sections and beams44.84480098.76
Merchant bar47.247200104.05
Hot rolled coil65.565500144.40
Hot rolled plate6464000141.09
Cold rolled coil7676000167.55
Hot dipped Galvanised coil8484000185.18

Various Brands Steel Cost per kg in Different Indian States

In India, the cost of steel per kilogram varies throughout states and is influenced by a number of market-related variables. Steel is an essential product for many sectors, supporting the infrastructure and prosperity of the country.

Here are some well-known brands’ steel prices per kilogram throughout Indian states:

BrandMaharashtra (Price per kg in INR)Gujarat (Price per kg in INR)Tamil Nadu (Price per kg in INR)Karnataka (Price per kg in INR)Uttar Pradesh (Price per kg in INR)West Bengal (Price per kg in INR)
Tata Steel656868666269
JSW Steel67.5707068.506965
SAIL69727373.506972
Essar Steel72737373.507170
Jindal Steel6666.50676768.5067.50
Bhushan Steel636465.506465.5066
Rashtriya Ispat606362636463
VISA Steel666263.5063.506262

Factors Effecting the Cost of Steel Bars

The price of steel bars fluctuates due to a number of variables that influence the market price of steel.

The following are some of the variables influencing TMT bar prices in the steel sector:

1. Steel Supply and Demand

As is common knowledge, the market rate of supply and demand determines the price or rate of any given commodity. In a similar vein, this issue also affects the rate of steel bars; the rate of steel bars decreases when supply rises and demand falls.

Additionally, the price of steel will undoubtedly rise on the market if supply cannot keep up with demand and it rises.

2. Availability and Raw Material Cost

The price of raw materials needed for production has a significant impact on market rates for steel. The cost of producing steel rises in tandem with the market pricing of raw materials. Thus, the price of steel on the market is impacted by these increased production costs.

Comparably, in the event that the raw material is unavailable locally, the cost of transportation raises the cost of producing steel, which in turn raises the price of steel on the market.

3. Costs of Distribution and Transportation

The price of steel is significantly influenced by the costs associated with distribution and transportation. Manufacturers send their products to suppliers, who then distribute them to nearby retail stores. The cost of the product will increase if it is carried across a large distance since there will be extra transportation expenses.

4. Power and Energy Costs

One of the key elements influencing the price of steel bars on the market is the cost of the energy and electricity required to manufacture steel.

As is well known, the cost of electricity utilised in the manufacturing process grew along with the rise in oil prices. In the end, this raises the finished product’s price on the market.

Weight of Steel Bars with Various Diameters

The unit weight of steel bars is shown in the following table.

Dia of Steel BarLengthUnit Weight
8 mm1 m0.395 kg/m
10 mm1 m0.610 kg/m
12 mm1 m0.89 kg/m
16 mm1 m1.58 kg/m
20 mm1 m2.46 kg/m
25 mm1 m3.87 kg/m
32 mm1 m6.32 kg/m
40 mm1 m9.87 kg/m

Various Steel Bar Grades in India

Steel bars are often categorized into many classes in India according to its composition, strength, and intended use. The following are some steel bar grades that are often used in India:

Fe 250: Reinforcement for concrete buildings is a popular use for this grade of steel in construction. Its yield strength is at least 250 N/mm2.

Fe 415: This steel grade, which has a minimum yield strength of 415 N/mm2, is also used in construction. It is used on concrete buildings with medium to high strengths.

Fe 500: Steel having a minimum yield strength of 500 N/mm2 is a high-strength grade. High-rise buildings, bridges, and other structures needing great strength are built using it.

Fe 550: Steel having a minimum yield strength of 550 N/mm2 is a higher strength grade. It is used in the building of massive constructions like dams and nuclear power facilities.

Fe 600: This steel grade has a minimum yield strength of 600 N/mm2, making it very high strength. It is used in certain applications that call for very high strength.

These are a few of the steel bar grades that are often used in India; more grades could be available depending on the particular needs of a project. The kind of concrete being used, the size and form of the structure, and the load the structure will be subjected to will all affect the kind of steel bar that is utilized in a project.

India’s 2023 Top Steel Brands List

Steel of various grades was produced by several businesses. The following is a list and explanation of some of India’s top steel brands for building.

  1. JSW Steel Ltd.
  2. Tata Steel.
  3. India’s Steel Authority Limited (SAIL)
  4. Steel Essar Ltd.
  5. Steel Industries Shyam Ltd.
  6. Steel and Power Jindal Ltd.
  7. Mesco Steel
  8. Kamdhenu Steel
  9. VISA Steel
  10. SRMB Steel
  11. Electrosteel

Tata Tiscon Price in India

Tata TMT Bar SizeNew Rate Per Piece
6mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 240 to Rs. 260
8mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 410 to Rs. 440
10mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 630 to Rs. 670
12mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 880 to Rs. 940
16mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1590 to Rs. 1690
20mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2500 to Rs. 2670
25mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3850 to Rs. 4100

1. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in West Bengal

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 241
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 410
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 628
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 888
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1581
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2471
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3852

2. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Bihar  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 241
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 410
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 628
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 889
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1581
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2471
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3852

3. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Andhra Pradesh  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 242
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 412
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 631
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 892
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1588
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2482
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3869

4. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Assam  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 242
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 412
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 631
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 891
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1585
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2478
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3863

5. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Chhattisgarh  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 234
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 398
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 611
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 864
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1538
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2404
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3748

6. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Delhi  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 238
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 405
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 620
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 877
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1561
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2440
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3803

7. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Goa

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 242
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 411
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 631
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 890
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1584
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2476
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3859

8. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Gujarat  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 407
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 624
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 880
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1566
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2448
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3816

9. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Haryana

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 238
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 405
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 620
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 877
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1561
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2440
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3803

10. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Himachal Pradesh  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 407
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 622
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 880
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1565
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2447
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3815

11. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Jammu  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 244
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 416
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 638
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 902
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1605
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2509
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3911

12. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Jharkhand  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 241
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 410
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 628
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 889
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1581
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2471
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3852

13. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Karnataka

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 238
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 406
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 622
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 879
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1565
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2446
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3813

14. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Kashmir  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 246
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 421
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 644
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 911
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1622
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2535
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3952

15. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Kerala  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 246
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 419
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 642
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 908
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1616
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2527
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3939

16. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Madhya Pradesh  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 406
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 623
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 878
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1563
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2443
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3808

17. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Maharashtra  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 407
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 624
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 881
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1567
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2450
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3819

18. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Manipur  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 248
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 423
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 648
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 916
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1631
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2549
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3973

19. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Odisha  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 408
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 624
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 882
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1570
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2454
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3825

20. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Punjab  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 236
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 403
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 616
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 871
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1550
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2424
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3778

21. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Rajasthan  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 239
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 408
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 624
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 883
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1571
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2456
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3828

22. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Tamilnadu  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 243
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 415
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 635
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 898
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1598
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2499
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3895

23. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Telangana  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 242
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 412
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 631
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 892
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1588
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2482
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3869

24. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Tripura  

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 250
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 426
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 653
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 923
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1642
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2567
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 4001

25. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Uttar Pradesh

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 240
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 408
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 625
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 884
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1573
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2458
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3832

26. Tata Tiscon Price List Today in Uttarakhand

Tata Tiscon TMT Bar SizePrice (Per Piece)
6 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 241
8 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 405
10 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 619
12 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 876
16 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 1558
20 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 2436
25 mm Tata Tiscon PriceRs. 3797

FAQ’s

What is the price of steel in 1 kg?

TMT Steel Brands Steel Price per kg Rs. 65 to 78

What is the price of 1 ton of steel?

Roughly it’s 45000/MT add transportation cost. The average steel cost every ton is nearby Rs. 59000.

What is the rate of 1 kg JSW steel?

JSW NEOSTEEL TMT BAR Fe550D price approximately Rs. 79 per kg

What is the cost of 1 kg iron?

As of November 2019, the cost of iron in India is 60.7 rupees per kilogram. Even yet, the cost per kilogram for international shipping is around 93 rupees.

What is the price of 1kg steel in India?

The AMMAN-TRY TMT Bar Price Per Kg is Rs. 57,628 for 10mm-25mm, Rs. 58,475 for 8mm, and Rs. 59,323 for 6mm.

How many 20mm bars in 1 ton?

Therefore, the number of 20 mm steel bars required to make up 1 ton (1000 kg) would be: Number of bars = 1000/2.469 = 404.97 ≈ 405 bars.

How long is 20 mm bar?

20 Mm Mild Steel Construction Tmt Bar, Grade: Fe 500, Unit Length: 6-12 Meter.

What size is a TMT bar?

A conventional TMT bar typically has a length of 12 meters; the diameter varies. 8 mm, 10 mm, 12 mm, 16 mm, 20 mm, 25 mm, or 32 mm might be the diameter. NO Sl.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top